Legal Terms

Deakin Estate is commited to protecting any personal information we collect. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

Privacy Policy


Wingara Wine Group Pty Ltd, ABN 46 006 350 787, of Albert Road, South Melbourne, trading as Deakin Estate (registered trade mark) is committed to protecting any personal information we collect. We will always comply fully with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), as they apply to us. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

This privacy policy covers all "personal information" we hold, that is, information about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information.vines had achieved considerable age, whilst newer vines were being planted.Our efforts are focussed on producing fruit of the highest quality and expressive wines brimming with flavour and varietal character.


CONTACT


If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the content or practices of our website, you can contact us at:

Level 1, 166 Albert Road
South Melbourne, VIC 3205

P: (03) 9682 5000
E: privacy@wingara.com.au


COLLECTION


We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

When you join our mailing list or ask for information, we may ask you for the following personal information:

  • your name
  • date of birth
  • email
  • mailing address
  • phone number

This information is provided to email or post you information. We collect date of birth details to verify that you are over 18 years.


USE


UseFrom time to time, we may advise all or some of our customers of up and coming offers and special events and promotions. If you do not wish to receive these offers, let us know by:

* clicking the unsubscribe link in your next email
* calling us on (03) 9682 5000

If we send offers by mail, we may provide your name and postal details to a mailing house. No other information is passed on. The parties using these details are obliged to delete all records immediately after use.

We sometimes employ researchers or consultants to study various aspects of our business. It is possible that a researcher may contact or invite you to participate in a focus group aimed at improving our offers and service. Other consultants may employ database-profiling tools - again aimed at improving service and offers for your benefit. This data will be provided in an aggregated form, and not as individual entries.

When you submit feedback or questions via email, or contact us for information about our website, we will request your name, country of residence and contact details. We use this information solely to respond to your enquiries.

We do not rent, sell or share any personal information with any third party without your permission, except as set out in these Conditions.


PROMOTIONS


If we conduct promotions, we will ask for contestants' name, address, and email details so we can administer the contest and notify winners, and we usually publish winners' details. A condition of entry is that we add contestants' details to our marketing database.


ACCESS TO RECORDS


You can request not to receive a particular type of communication from us. Please use the contact email or postal address above if you wish to do this.

We are also happy to provide you with details of all your personal records at your request. There are certain exemptions that may apply to the provision of that information. We may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

To contact us regarding your personal information, please use one of the methods above. We will ask you to confirm your identity before providing your information.

Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.


WEBSITE SECURITY


Our goal is to protect the security of the personal information we collect. All communications through our website occur in a secure environment using the latest technology.

We will also monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes in order to safeguard your personal information.

We may use cookies (a small amount of information sent from our server to your computer) to enhance the performance of the website. These are mostly 'session-based', and do not stay on your computer permanently, although they can be used to retrieve certain information you previously provided to us, so that you do not need to re-enter this information every time you use our website.

We track our customer's movement around the website for our own website research and improvement purposes only. No other personal details are collected from this research. This is not used to create customer profiles.


OTHER WEBSITES


Where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.